Header ad
Australia
australia
Skilled Immigration
Skilled migration visas generally known as PR (Permanent Residence) are one of the best opportunities to live and work in Australia permanently. There is a wide range of visa options for applicants under the Australian General Skilled Migration program; skilled migrant can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to satisfy Australian immigration requirements for a permanent Australian visa. The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is for people who have skills in occupations that Australia needs. Applicants must be between 18 and 50 years of age and speak good English. They must also have recent skilled work experience and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL). The different subclass visa options available under the General Skilled Migration program are organized into sponsored and independent categories. There are 118, 650 Australian work and business visas to be granted in 2011 – 12.  

Independent Categories

For those who do not have a sponsor, or who choose not to be sponsored.

Skilled – Independent: 

Applicant must be age under 45, degreed or trade qualification, required experience in listed occupation. Immigration points test applies, which will contribute to the Australian economy. Immigration pass marks applies.

Skilled – State/Territory Nominated Independent: 

If applicant satisfies the basic requirements and pass the points test or meet the pool mark, applicant can also complete the skill matching part of his/her application form. These details will be placed in a skill matching database for possible nomination by a State or Territory government or employer. Skilled – Onshore Independent New Zealand category:  This is similar to the Skilled – Independent visa category but is only available to New Zealand citizens in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category. Applicant must pass the points test as well as satisfy the basic requirements.

Skilled – Onshore Independent New Zealand category: 

This is similar to the Skilled – Independent visa category but is only available to New Zealand citizens in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category. Applicant must pass the points test as well as satisfy the basic requirements.

Skilled – Onshore Independent New Zealand category: 

This is similar to the Skilled – Independent visa category but is only available to New Zealand citizens in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category. Applicant must pass the points test as well as satisfy the basic requirements.

Skilled – Independent Overseas Students in Australia category:

 This is similar to the Skilled – Independent visa category but is only available to eligible overseas students in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category. Applicant must pass the points test as well as satisfy the basic requirements.

Family Sponsored Categories

Applications may have a greater chance of success if an applicant or their spouse has a relative in Australia who is willing to sponsor and provide financial support.

Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored: 

Applicant must be under 45 year old, degreed or trade qualification, required experience in listed occupation. Immigration points test applies. Sponsored by parent, sibling, uncle, or aunt, living in Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, Brisbane, Gold Coast, and Perth. The sponsor and assurer can be the same person. Applicant must satisfy the basic requirements, but this category is not points tested.

Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored: 

Applicant must be under 45 year old, degreed or trade qualification, required experience in listed occupation. Immigration points test applies. Sponsored by parent, sibling, uncle, or aunt, living in Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, Brisbane, Gold Coast, and Perth. The sponsor and assurer can be the same person. Applicant must satisfy the basic requirements, but this category is not points tested.

Skilled – Onshore Designated Area Sponsored New Zealand Citizen: 

This is similar to the Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored visa category but is only available to New Zealand citizens in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category.

Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored Overseas Student in Australia: 

This is similar to the Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored visa category but is only available to eligible overseas students in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category. Applicants must provide a satisfactory skills assessment in any listed skilled occupation from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) or see part 6 of the General Skilled Migration Booklet. In addition, they must submit a satisfactory sponsorship form with their application.

Skilled – Australian Sponsored: 

For potential skilled migrants whose sponsors live outside the certain designated areas covered by the Skilled – Regional Sponsored category. Applicant must have a sponsor and an assurer who may or may not be the same person. Applicant must satisfy the basic requirements and the points test (with 15 points for sponsorship).

Skilled – Onshore Australian Sponsored New Zealand Citizen: 

This is similar to the Skilled – Australian Sponsored visa category but is only available to New Zealand citizens in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category. Applicant must pass the points test as well as satisfy the basic requirements.

Skilled – Onshore Australian Sponsored Overseas Student in Australia: 

This is similar to the Skilled – Australian Sponsored visa category but is only available to eligible overseas students in Australia wishing to apply for permanent residence under this category. Applicant must pass the points test as well as satisfy the basic requirements and must nominate at least a 50 point occupation from the SOL and hold a satisfactory skills assessment.

Skill Matching Category 

This category is not points tested. Consider this category if applicant satisfy the basic requirements but are not certain or it is unlikely applicant will pass the points test. This does not include those who wish to apply for the New Zealand citizen and overseas student in Australia visa categories.

Basic Requirements for Eligibility

Below is a guide to basic requirements for a Skilled Visa. All applicants for a Skilled Immigration must be able to demonstrate the basic requirements detailed on this page.

Age:

Applicants must be at least 18 years old and less than 50 at the time of application.

English Language:

Applicants must have “Competent” English. This means that they must score at least 6 Bands in all the four modules of IELTS.

Nominated Occupation:

In order to apply for a skilled visa, applicants must nominate an occupation that appears on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Those with professions that are not on the lists are not eligible to apply. Once applicants nominate an occupation, they must have their skills assessed by a government appointed Australian Skills Assessing Authority in order to determine if their skills are appropriate for this visa type.

Qualifications:

In order to qualify for most kinds of skilled visas, applicants must have either university or trade qualifications.

Recent work experience:

Applicants are required to have recent work experience in their nominated occupation at the time the visa is lodged i.e. 12 out of last 24 months.

Business People Migration Options

Business Owner – for owners or part-owners of a business; Senior Executive – for senior executive employees of major businesses; Established Business in Australia – for people temporarily in Australia who are owners or part owners of a business; Regional Established Business in Australia – for people temporarily in Australia who are owners or part owners of a business in a designated area of Australia; Investment-Linked – for investors/business people willing to invest in Australia.

Please Visit Our Office in DHA and meet our Experts in your First preference. We are Your Best Immigration, Study and Visit Visa Consultants with Matchless Quality Services for Ultimate Visa Success. Also visit us for Multi Language Courses. (IELTS, Spoken English, Chinese Language, German Language etc.)